Putnam County 4-H County Public Speaking Contest

Putnam County 4-H County Public Speaking Contest

 

Public Speaking may be one of the top fears in America, but Putnam County 4-H members faced that fear head on as they participated in the county public speaking contest.  Winners were selected from local contests in their classrooms and were invited to compete at the county level.  The Putnam County 4-H Public Speaking Contest was held Tuesday, January 8th at the TTU Hyder-Burks Agriculture Pavilion.  Around 70 4-H members, along with their cheering section of parents, grandparents and other family supporters were in attendance.

The final results of the county contest are as follows:

4th Grade

1st – Evey Burchett, Cornerstone

2nd – Zoey Gentry, Prescott

3rd – Emma Kate Black, Prescott

 

5th Grade

1st – Lane Garrett, Prescott

2nd – Kiyah Howell, Homeschool

3rd – Will McCrary, Prescott

 

6th Grade

1st – Eliza Eldridge, Prescott Middle

2nd – Cain Ealey, Upperman Middle

3rd – Gernt Martin, Avery Trace Middle

 

7th Grade

1st – Evelyn Jones

2nd – Mallory Johnson

 

8th Grade

1st – Britta Gaetjens, Homeschool

2nd – Cadence Howell, Homeschool

 

9th Grade

1st – Bailey Steger, Homeschool

2nd – Kayla Mick, Algood Middle

 

10th Grade

1st – Jodi Frye, Upperman High

 

12th Grade

1st – Hannah Bernhardt, Homeschool

Participants are judged on the presentation of their speech while using good grammar, pleasing volume and pace, eye contact, and subject matter.  Local volunteers and former 4-H members served as judges for the contest.  Awards were given to all participants and the top ten were announced.  First and second place winners in the 4th – 12th grades went on to compete at the sub-region contest that was held on January 24th at Hyder-Burks Ag Pavilion in Cookeville.  The top 5 individuals in the 9th – 12th grades at the sub-region, then competed at the Central Region Contest on February 2nd.  Putnam County was represented by four 4-H members at the Central Region 4-H Sr. High Public Speaking Contest: Bailey Steger and Kayla Mick- 9th grade, Jodi Frye- 11th grade, and Hannah Bernhardt- 12th grade.

Thanks to the parents, grandparents, teachers, principals, and all who have encouraged and assisted these 4-H’ers with their speeches. We are very proud of all the 4-H’ers in the county who gave an effort to participate in the public speaking contest this year.  Public speaking is one of the most important skills our 4-H members can develop and will enable them to have a strong foundation for future success.  Congratulations to everyone who participated this year.

The 4-H Youth Development Program delivers programs through cooperative efforts of the University of Tennessee, Tennessee State University, and public and private sector volunteers. 4-H is a community of young people across America who are learning leadership, citizenship and life skills. 4-H educational programs are offered to all youth, grades 4-12, on an age-appropriate basis, without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation or disability.

Call the Putnam County Extension Office at 526-4561 for further information relating to the many 4-H activities and events available to our great young people in Putnam County.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twenty-three 4th grade 4-H’ers competed in the County 4-H Speech Contest Tuesday, January 8th. Top Ten Winners were as follows, front; R to L: Evey Burchett, Zoey Gentry, Emma Kate Black, Hudson Garrett, and Kalli Patton.  Back; R to L: Blake Johnson, Bella Milligan, Michaela Bergstrom, Maggie Smith, and Jackson Witcher.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eighteen 5th graders competed in the county contest. Top Ten Winners were as follows, front; R to L: Lane Garrett, Kiyah Howell, Will McCrary, Nicholas McCloud, and Ellie Kirby.  Back, R to L: Shelby Jones, Bonnie Barnes, Brody Parsons, Andrew Ramey, and Alonzo Sanchez.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Six 6th graders attended the county contest. L to R: Katie Mullins, Miriam Strahan, Savannah Clark, Gernt Martin, Cain Ealey, and Eliza Eldridge.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th & 8th grade winners were, L to R: Cadence Howell, Kinley Arms, Tehya Howell, and Britta Gaetjens.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th – 12th grade competitors included, L to R: Kayla Mick, Bailey Steger, Hannah Bernhardt, and Jodi Frye.  All four represented Putnam County well at the Area 2 and Central Region Sr. High Public Speaking Contests.

 

Be the first to comment on "Putnam County 4-H County Public Speaking Contest"

Leave a comment